Banner2014B

Home of the Cougars

Dr. Leigh Webb, Principal
Email Dr. Webb | Visit Her Page | Follow Her on Twitter | Webb’s Weekly Power Notes
Mr. Patrick Boyd, Assistant Principal 12th Grade
Mr. Javier Nuñez, Assistant Principal 11th Grade
Mr. Fred Taylor, Assistant Principal 10th Grade
Ms. Kimberly Eaton, Assistant Principal 9th Grade

BtnCougComingEvents
Apr 20–21st Century Skills Assessment
Apr 20–POWER MONDAY
Apr 20–School Board Meeting
Apr 21–Shining Apple Awards Night
Apr 21–PTSO Meeting
Apr 23–Multi-disciplinary Project:  Victorian Wedding
Apr 23–Talent Show Auditions 3-5 P.M. Click HERE for audition information sheet.
Apr 25–Sports Screenings 2 P.M.
Apr 25–Credit Recovery 8-Noon (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
Apr 26–Credit Recovery 1:00-5:00 P.M. (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
Apr 27–FINAL POWER MONDAY
Apr 27–CHS Annual Arts Show
Apr 28–Awards Day–Senior Scholarship Program, Academic Luncheon, Top Ten Dinner
Apr 28–Top Ten Dinner
Apr 30–FACULTY MEETING
May 2–Credit Recovery 8-Noon (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 3–Credit Recovery 1:00-5:00 P.M. (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 4-15–AP/EOC Exams Begin
May 4–AP Exams:  Chemistry/Environmental Science (A.M.); Psychology (P.M.)
May 5–AP Exams:  Calculus AB/BC (A.M.)
May 6–AP Exams:  English Literature and Composition (A.M.); Physics 1 (Algebra-based) (P.M.)
May 7–Computer Science A/Spanish Language and Culture (A.M.); Art History/Physics 2 (Algebra-based) (P.M.)
May 8–German Language and Culture/United States History (A.M.); European History (P.M.) Studio Art Portfolio Submission Deadline
May 9–WilCo ESPY Awards
May 9–Credit Recovery 8-Noon (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 10–Credit Recovery 1:00-5:00 P.M. (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 11–AP Exams:  Biology/Music Theory (A.M.); Physics C (Mechanics/Electricity and Magnetism) (P.M.)
May 12–AP Exams:  United States Government and Politics (A.M.); French Language and Culture/Spanish Literature and Culture (P.M.)
May 13–AP Exams:  English Language and Composition (A.M.); Statistics (P.M.)
May 13–Senior Exams Begin
May 14–AP Exams:  Comparative Government and Politics (A.M.); Macroeconomics (P.M.)
May 15–Human Geography/Microeconomics (A.M.)
May 16–Credit Recovery 8-Noon (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 17–Credit Recovery 1:00-5:00 P.M. (By pre-registration only–sign up in room 221)
May 17–Baccalaureate Service (more info forthcoming)
May 18-21–Spring Exams
May 21–Last 1/2 day for students
May 23–Graduation, 10 a.m. @ Lipscomb University
Jul 27–Summer Graduation (for seniors missing required credits by May 23rd as well as early graduates) 6 p.m. CPAC
BtnCougsinNews
Freshman Ben Gray Named Clark Oral and Facial Surgery Student of the Week, April 13
CHS Students Accepted to Governors’ Schools
Cougars Rout Rebels in Baseball Series
Centennial Downs FHS
Mills Rules the Mound
Ian Seal receives Further Recognition
Cougars Shine in WCS Fine Arts Festival

Centennial Beats Collierville 7-3
Senior Andrew Phillips Named Clark Oral and Facial Surgery Student of the Week, March 18
WilCo Fine Arts Festival Set for Saturday, March 28
Centennial Racing to Compete in Highland Games on Saturday
Cougars Outrun Raptors 9-3 on the Diamond
Cougar Baseball Edged by Ravenwood
Cougar Baseball Splits at Hickman Tournament
Baseball Team Eyes District Title–Sanders Back in the Spotlight
Senior Ian Seal Selected to Represent Tennessee as Delegate to U.S. National Youth Senate Program
Cougar Art on Display at the Frist
Centennial Presents Fiddler on the Roof
Swim Team Garners Medals at State
Katie Dierberger and TJ Couch Named National Merit Finalists
Boys’ Basketball Enjoys Rebuilding Season and Says Goodbye to Senior Zack Schrader in District Play
Girls’ Basketball Celebrates Great Season as Play Comes to an End in District Tourney

Junior Connor Wallace and Sophomore Sam Salas Selected Burger Up Athletes of the Week, Feb. 2

Lady Cougars Pounce on Lady Eagles
CHS Student Mason Grow Named to WCS List of Presidential Scholars Program Candidates
CPAC Ribbon Cutting PhotoShow
Centennial Celebrates Opening of New CPAC–Centennial Performing Arts Center
View Cougars in the News Archives

BtnCougQuickLinks BtnIdxWIT BtnIdxHolidayShow BtnIdxPawPrints BtnIdxAnnouncements BtnIdxDressCode BtnIdxInvestNow BtnIdxFamAcc2 BtnIdxLunch BtnIdxBYOT BtnIdxAthlPass
BtnCriticalNews

 

 

Attention:  EOC Schedules and Senior/Regular Exam Schedules now available.  Click HERE to view ALL!

Regarding final exams:
*If you are an underclassman taking a class populated predominantly by seniors, consult with your specific teacher(s) to determine what to do during senior exam periods.

April Paw Prints now available; May Paw Prints expected early next month.

Driver’s Ed Information for Summer 2015

ATTENTION, SENIORS!  CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT YOUR SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION.

Exciting news!  Now, joining the PTSO is easier than ever!  Click HERE to join the PTSO and/or pay your annual dues online!

Attention!  It’s time to buy your SENIOR YARD SIGNS!!  Click HERE to purchase online or HERE for the printable form.

Second Semester Traffic  Routes

View CHS Game Day footage here!

Click HERE for AP Course Registration Instructions.  Click HERE to go directly to the AP registration site.

CREDIT RECOVERY HOURS:  Monday-Friday, 3:00-4:30 and 4:30-6:00
ATTENTION:  WEEKEND HOURS NOW AVAILABLE ON SATURDAY MORNING 8-NOON AND SUNDAY AFTERNOON 1-5.
YOU MUST SIGN UP IN ROOM 221 IN ORDER TO ATTEND.  SESSIONS CANCELLED IF FEWER THAN THREE STUDENTS REGISTER.

Students attending credit recovery ARE EXPECTED TO STAY DURING THEIR ENTIRE COHORT PERIOD (either 3:00-4:30 or 4:30-6:00) Students arriving more than 15 minutes late or leaving more than 15 minutes early will receive a write up for skipping Minimum required attendance to receive semester credit:  30 days

AFTER SCHOOL TUTORING AVAILABLE FROM 2:45-3:45 IN THESE LOCATIONS:
Monday: ACT/Math/English – Wendy Bergman tutoring – room 204
Tuesday – Math – Sarah Shapiro – room 206
Tuesday – Spanish – Erin Caceres/Latino Achievers peer tutors – room 245
Wednesday – Math – Mary Beth O’Connell – room 203

Thursday – additional tutoring will be added as needed – TBA

View All