Banner2014B

Home of the Cougars

Dr. Leigh Webb, Principal
Email Dr. Webb | Visit Her Page | Follow Her on Twitter | Webb’s Weekly Power Notes
Mr. Patrick Boyd, Assistant Principal 12th Grade
Mr. Javier Nuñez, Assistant Principal 11th Grade
Mr. Fred Taylor, Assistant Principal 10th Grade
Ms. Kimberly Eaton, Assistant Principal 9th Grade

BtnCougComingEvents

Regular registration for AP exams has ended.  Click here to register late.
Mar 31–2nd MANDATORY TN PROMISE MEETING 5:30 P.M. CHS LIBRARY–SENIORS MUST ATTEND TO REMAIN ELIGIBLE FOR TN PROMISE!
Apr 3–NO SCHOOL–Spring Holiday
Apr 6–ACT Prep 2:45 English Click HERE to register
Apr 7–ACT Prep 2:45 Math Click HERE to register
Apr 8–ACT Prep 2:45 Reading Click HERE to register
Apr 9–ACT Prep 2:45 Math/Science Click HERE to register
Apr 13-17–Prom Promise Week
Apr 13–21st Century Skills Assessment
Apr 13–ACT Prep 2:45 English Click HERE to register
Apr 14–AWARDS NIGHT 7 P.M.
Apr 14–ACT Prep 2:45 Math Click HERE to register
Apr 15–ACT Prep 2:45 Reading Click HERE to register
Apr 16–ACT Prep 2:45 Math/Science Click HERE to register
Apr 18–JUNIOR/SENIOR PROM
Apr 20–21st Century Skills Assessment
Apr 20–School Board Meeting
Apr 21–Shining Apple Awards Night
Apr 21–PTSO Meeting
Apr 21–Shining Apple Night
Apr 23–Talent Show Auditions 3-5 P.M. Click HERE for audition information sheet.
Apr 25–Sports Screenings 2 P.M.
Apr 27–POWER MONDAY
Apr 27–CHS Annual Arts Show
Apr 28–Awards Day–Senior Scholarship Program, Academic Luncheon, Top Ten Dinner
Apr 28–Top Ten Dinner
May 4-15–AP/EOC Exams Begin
May 4–AP Exams:  Chemistry/Environmental Science (A.M.); Psychology (P.M.)
May 5–AP Exams:  Calculus AB/BC (A.M.)
May 6–AP Exams:  English Literature and Composition (A.M.); Physics 1 (Algebra-based) (P.M.)
May 7–Computer Science A/Spanish Language and Culture (A.M.); Art History/Physics 2 (Algebra-based) (P.M.)
May 8–German Language and Culture/United States History (A.M.); European History (P.M.) Studio Art Portfolio Submission Deadline
May 9–WilCo ESPY Awards
May 11–AP Exams:  Biology/Music Theory (A.M.); Physics C (Mechanics/Electricity and Magnetism) (P.M.)
May 12–AP Exams:  United States Government and Politics (A.M.); French Language and Culture/Spanish Literature and Culture (P.M.)
May 13–AP Exams:  English Language and Composition (A.M.); Statistics (P.M.)
May 13–Senior Exams Begin
May 14–AP Exams:  Comparative Government and Politics (A.M.); Macroeconomics (P.M.)
May 15–Human Geography/Microeconomics (A.M.)
May 17–Baccalaureate Service (more info forthcoming)
May 18-21–Spring Exams
May 21–Last 1/2 day for students
May 23–Graduation, 10 a.m. @ Lipscomb University
Jul 27–Summer Graduation (for seniors missing required credits by May 23rd as well as early graduates) 6 p.m. CPAC

BtnCougQuickLinks BtnIdxWIT BtnIdxHolidayShow BtnIdxPawPrints BtnIdxAnnouncements BtnIdxDressCode BtnIdxInvestNow BtnIdxFamAcc2 BtnIdxLunch BtnIdxBYOT BtnIdxAthlPass
BtnCriticalNews
March Paw Prints now available

Driver’s Ed Information for Summer 2015

Exciting news!  Now, joining the PTSO is easier than ever!  Click HERE to join the PTSO and/or pay your annual dues online!

Attention!  It’s time to buy your SENIOR YARD SIGNS!!  Click HERE to purchase online or HERE for the printable form.

Second Semester Traffic  Routes

View CHS Game Day footage here!

Click HERE for AP Course Registration Instructions.  Click HERE to go directly to the AP registration site.

CREDIT RECOVERY HOURS:  Monday-Friday, 3:00-4:30 and 4:30-6:00
ATTENTION:  WEEKEND HOURS NOW AVAILABLE ON SATURDAY MORNING 8-NOON AND SUNDAY AFTERNOON 1-5.
YOU MUST SIGN UP IN ROOM 221 IN ORDER TO ATTEND.  SESSIONS CANCELLED IF FEWER THAN THREE STUDENTS REGISTER.

Students attending credit recovery ARE EXPECTED TO STAY DURING THEIR ENTIRE COHORT PERIOD (either 3:00-4:30 or 4:30-6:00) Students arriving more than 15 minutes late or leaving more than 15 minutes early will receive a write up for skipping Minimum required attendance to receive semester credit:  30 days

AFTER SCHOOL TUTORING AVAILABLE FROM 2:45-3:45 IN THESE LOCATIONS:
Monday: ACT/Math/English – Wendy Bergman tutoring – room 204
Tuesday – Math – Sarah Shapiro – room 206
Tuesday – Spanish – Erin Caceres/Latino Achievers peer tutors – room 245
Wednesday – Math – Mary Beth O’Connell – room 203

Thursday – additional tutoring will be added as needed – TBA

View All