Staff

Home » Our School » Staff

Cougar Leaders:  Fostering Our Mission

A candid photo of a smiling Mrs. McGee working at her desk.
Mrs. Shapiro helps two Centennial girls with questions.

Faculty and staff appear by department/category; however, you may use the “All Faculty & Staff” to view an alphabetical listing. Use the slider to scroll down and view all departmental listings.

Note:  Our counselors appear below and also on the School Counseling Staff page. Likewise, our Athletic Director and coaches appear below and also on the Athletic Staff page.

RTI–Response to Intervention
CCTE–College, Career and Technical Education
ESL–English as a Second Language

Centennial warmly welcomes a number of new teachers, administrators, and classified personnel for the 2018-2019 school year.

NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Jennifer (Jeni) Calvert
Assistant Principal
Christopher Hames
Executive Principal
Melissa Harkreader
Assistant Principal
Jarrett Jones
Assistant Principal
Javier Nuñez
Assistant Principal
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Parisa Akbari
Teaching Assistant
Christy Akers
Social Worker
Brian Albamont
Mathematics Instructor
Rhonda Allen
Teacher Assistant
Valerie Allen
Librarian
Dean Arnold
Teacher Assistant
Lalli Barney
Instructor
Casandra (Cassie) Bates
Instructor, Softball Coach
Robert (Rob) Baughman
Instructor, Baseball Coach
Jennifer (Jenn) Beasley
Instructor, Spirit Squad
Kevin Belleau
Instructor
Margaret Bernard
Instructor
Elizabeth (Beth) Bivins
Instructor, Webmaster, Credit Recovery, Writing on the Wall, Humanities Club
Claytan Bondy
Instructor, Science Department Chair
Melissa Bowles
STARS Counselor, STARS
Deldrick Brewer
Instructor, Weights
Gerardo Caceres-Arnaiz
Instructor
Jennifer (Jeni) Calvert
Assistant Principal
Natalie Coffin
Instructor, Dance Team
Paula Corbacho
Family Involvement Specialist
Adrienne Core
Instructor, Volleyball Coach
Allison Cowan
Instructor
William (Bill) Creger
Instructor
Julia Culver
Instructor, Credit Recovery
Daniel Cutsinger
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Casandra (Cassie) Bates
Instructor, Softball Coach
Robert (Rob) Baughman
Instructor, Baseball Coach
Natalie Coffin
Instructor, Dance Team
Adrienne Core
Instructor, Volleyball Coach
Jay Dalgarn
Instructor, Golf Coach
Peter (Pete) Froedden
Instructor, Graduation Coach, Boys' Basketball Coach
Rita Gregory
Instructor, Football and Freshman Cheerleader Coach
Matthew (Matt) Kriesky
Instructor, Athletic Director, Football Coach
Philip (Phil) Pelkey
Instructor, Wrestling Coach
Kevin Ranney
Instructor, Tennis Coach
Brad Simmons
Instructor, Girls' Basketball Coach
Susanna Singleton
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Girls' Cross Country, FCA
Ben Sohrabi
Instructor, Boys' Soccer Coach
Paula (Bay) Watson-Clevenger
Instructor, Nursing, Girls' Lacrosse Coach, Bowling Coach, HOSA
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Stephen Huff
Instructor
Kimberly (Kim) Lockwood
Instructor
Ashley McKinney
Instructor, TV Productions
Matt Mercy
Instructor
Tim Ray
Instructor, JTG, Assistant Basketball Coach
Robbie Reed
Instructor, Marketing, DECA, CARE Coordinator
Missy Savasta
Instructor, Cosmetology
Timothy (Tim) Sawyer
Instructor, CTE Department Chair, Instructional Coach
Jeff Serbin
Instructor, Criminal Justice
Paula (Bay) Watson-Clevenger
Instructor, Nursing, Girls' Lacrosse Coach, Bowling Coach, HOSA
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Christy Akers
Social Worker
Melissa Bowles
STARS Counselor, STARS
Paula Corbacho
Family Involvement Specialist
Suzanne Lange
Counselor-Gifted
Jill Lloyd-Crucini
Counselor
Hilda Lloyd
Registrar
Jill Micco
Psychologist
Tara Miller
Counselor
Jesika Stuart
Counseling
Kelsey Tarr
Counselor
Kristin Trudeau
Behavior Specialist
Molly Woods
Counselor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Claytan Bondy
Instructor, Science Department Chair
Neil (Dean) Frederick
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Youth Legislature, Model United Nations
Teralyn McFeely
English
Timothy (Tim) Sawyer
Instructor, CTE Department Chair, Instructional Coach
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Elizabeth (Beth) Bivins
Instructor, Webmaster, Credit Recovery, Writing on the Wall, Humanities Club
Julia Culver
Instructor, Credit Recovery
Catherine (Cat) Evans
Instructor
Kelly Harlin
Instructor, RTI, National Honor Society
Emily Harris
Instructor, Yearbook
Kimberly (Kim) Lockwood
Instructor
Teralyn McFeely
English
Megan Moore
Instructor
Samuel Reily
Instructor
Susanna Singleton
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Girls' Cross Country, FCA
Dina Tate
Instructor
Kaitlin (Hope) Wilburn
Instructor
Michael Williams
Instructor
Julie Wollak
Instructor, Forensics
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Robert (Rob) Baughman
Instructor, Baseball Coach
Deldrick Brewer
Instructor, Weights
Allison Cowan
Instructor
Randall Foley
Instructor
Peter (Pete) Froedden
Instructor, Graduation Coach, Boys' Basketball Coach
Michael (Mike) Goodwin
Instructor, JROTC
Nichole Guerrini
Instructor, National Art Honors Society
Suzanne Lovett
Librarian
Scott Miller
Instructor, Band
John O’Keeffe
Instructor, JROTC
Robbie Reed
Instructor, Marketing, DECA, CARE Coordinator
Johnathan Vest
Instructor, Chorus
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Kevin Belleau
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Jennifer (Jenn) Beasley
Instructor, Spirit Squad
Elizabeth (Beth) Bivins
Instructor, Webmaster, Credit Recovery, Writing on the Wall, Humanities Club
Melissa Bowles
STARS Counselor, STARS
Natalie Coffin
Instructor, Dance Team
Nichole Guerrini
Instructor, National Art Honors Society
Kelly Harlin
Instructor, RTI, National Honor Society
Emily Harris
Instructor, Yearbook
Sarah Shapiro
Instructor, Cougar Crew
Susanna Singleton
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Girls' Cross Country, FCA
Paula (Bay) Watson-Clevenger
Instructor, Nursing, Girls' Lacrosse Coach, Bowling Coach, HOSA
Julie Wollak
Instructor, Forensics
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Brian Albamont
Mathematics Instructor
Lalli Barney
Instructor
Adrienne Core
Instructor, Volleyball Coach
William (Bill) Creger
Instructor
Neil (Dean) Frederick
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Youth Legislature, Model United Nations
Wendell Harris
Instructor, Credit Recovery
Virginia (Ginny) Isham
Instructor
Lisa Kincannon
Math Tutor
Stacey McGee
Instructor
Kendra Mugnano
Instructor
Clark Ramey
Instructor
Kevin Ranney
Instructor, Tennis Coach
Sarah Shapiro
Instructor, Cougar Crew
Jeffrey (Jeff) Truelock
Instructor
Christina Waybright
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Valerie Allen
Librarian
Suzanne Lovett
Librarian
Judith Winton
Library Assistant
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Erin Erb
Autism Consultant
Cynthia Evans
Nurse
Peter (Pete) Froedden
Instructor, Graduation Coach, Boys' Basketball Coach
David Hellstrom
Student Resource Officer
Linda Paul
Instructor, Career Academy, RTI Leader
Diane Peterson
Vision
Angie Prosise
Truancy
Tony Raye
Instructor, ISS
Robbie Reed
Instructor, Marketing, DECA, CARE Coordinator
Pamela (Pam) Shuman
Instructor, CARE Academy Coordinator
Thomas (Tom) Shuman
Instructor, CARE Academy
Susanna Singleton
Instructor, Instructional Coach, Girls' Cross Country, FCA
Alesha Thompson
Cafeteria Manager
Leann White
Vision
Molly Wuller
Vision
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Mamie Jeter
Front Office Secretary
Cheryl Lenderman
Secretary
Tina Maynard
Bookkeeper
Mary (Jenny) Wesson
Attendance Secretary
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Margaret Bernard
Instructor
Claytan Bondy
Instructor, Science Department Chair
Derek DeSantis
Instructor
Thomas (Tom) Dixon
Instructor
Jay Emmons
Instructor
Preston Johnson
Instructor, Chemistry
Gary Lowery
Instructor
Philip (Phil) Pelkey
Instructor, Wrestling Coach
Wade Roberts
Instructor
Benjamin (Ben) Rodgers
Instructor
Steve Shipley
Instructor
Ben Sohrabi
Instructor, Boys' Soccer Coach
Debora (Deb) Zartman
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Jennifer (Jenn) Beasley
Instructor, Spirit Squad
Daniel Cutsinger
Instructor
Jay Dalgarn
Instructor, Golf Coach
Jay Hedrich
Instructor
Don Kirby
Instructor, Government, Driver's Education
Robert Majors
Instructor
Timothy McKee
Instructor
Michael (Addison) Pate
Instructor
Shelley Stice
Instructor, Student Council
Debra (Kim) Vanosdall
Instructor, Social Studies Chair, Instructional Coach
Anna Wallace
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Parisa Akbari
Teaching Assistant
Rhonda Allen
Teacher Assistant
Dean Arnold
Teacher Assistant
Casandra (Cassie) Bates
Instructor, Softball Coach
Jackson Dilworth
Teaching Assistant
Maribel Fantoni
Teacher Assistant
Chase Fisher
Instructor
James (Jim) Glover
Instructor
Jennifer Greenberg
Teaching Assistant
Rita Gregory
Instructor, Football and Freshman Cheerleader Coach
Todd Hughes
Teaching Assistant
Matthew (Matt) Kriesky
Instructor, Athletic Director, Football Coach
Jan Lincoln
Instructor
Stanley Miller
Instructor
Hugh Moran
Teaching Assistant
Herbert (Herb) Nappier
Teaching Assistant
Kathryn (Kathy) Nappier
Teaching Assistant
Randall Norton
Instructor
Tony Raye
Instructor, ISS
Pamela (Pam) Shuman
Instructor, CARE Academy Coordinator
Thomas (Tom) Shuman
Instructor, CARE Academy
Brad Simmons
Instructor, Girls' Basketball Coach
Lisa Smith
Instructor
Major Tripp
Teaching Assistant
Christina Willoughby
Instructor
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Gerardo Caceres-Arnaiz
Instructor
Deborah (Debbie) Galloway
Instructor, Instructional Coach
Renee Kercheville
Instructor, French
Suzanne Kreps
Instructor, Spanish
Jennifer Livezey
Instructor, French
Cynthia (Cindy) McConnell
Instructor, Spanish
Cathy (Catie) Neuber
Instructor, Spanish

Contact Us

CENTENNIAL
High School

  • 5050 Mallory Lane
    Franklin, TN 37067
  • (615) 472-4270
  • (615) 472-4291

Front of School

A view of the front facade of Centennial High School from the north side of the student parking lot.