Student Musicians Earn Spots in Honor Bands and Orchestras
-
Published January 13, 2017
Dozens of Williamson County students are earning recognition for their musical talents. This year’s Mid-State and All-State bands and orchestras feature students from across the district.
All students below qualified for Mid-State honors. The top students from gold band and orchestra were then selected to attend the Tennessee All-State band and orchestra clinic, which takes place at the Tennessee Music Educators Association Conference in April.
Orchestras will perform January 14 at Blackman High School beginning at 9 p.m. Jazz bands will begin at 2 p.m.
The middle and high school bands will perform the following week on Saturday, January 21 at Middle Tennessee State University. Middle school bands begin at 10 a.m. followed by the high school bands at 1: 30 p.m.
7th and 8th Grade Gold Band
Bb Clarinet
Alyssa Williams: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Oboe
Eileen Hsu: Eighth Grade, Grassland Middle
Bassoon
Gracie Li: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Trumpet
Alex Gardner: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Emma Meyer: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Brandon Vaughan: Eighth Grade, Grassland MiddleHorn
Amy Dobberfuhl: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Trombone
Patrick Lama: Eighth Grade, Grassland Middle
Jazz Trombone
Mason Risser: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Baritone Saxophone
Ethan Scott: Eighth Grade, Mill Creek Middle
7th and 8th Grade Silver Band
Flute
Hursha Kondee: Eighth Grade, Brentwood Middle
Bb Clarinet
Anika: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Sarah Cawthorne: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Rebecca Leger: Eighth Grade, Grassland Middle
Shun Wakatsiki: Eighth Grade, Page MiddleBass Clarinet
Evan Mandley: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Horn
Harrison Ditzel: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Luke Biddle: Seventh Grade, Brentwood MiddleTrombone
Amy Herd: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Percussion
Jeffrey Ryan: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Eli Crofts: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle7th and 8th Grade Band Alternates
Bass Clarinet
Aashna Krishnaswamy: Seventh Grade, Page Middle
Lee Wallenfang: Eighth Grade, Brentwood Middle
Lindsey Koehler: Eighth Grade, Sunset MiddleTenor Saxophone
Aiden Cooke: Eighth Grade, Grassland Middle
Matthew Liu: Seventh Grade, Sunset MiddleTrumpet
Cianan Reed: Seventh Grade, Page Middle
Trombone
Keaton Sharpe: Eighth Grade, Page Middle
Elliott Christoph: Eighth Grade, Grassland Middle
Connor Nolan: Seventh Grade, Page MiddleJazz Alto Saxophone
Walker Risser: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Jazz Tenor Saxophone
Griffin Bailey: Seventh Grade: Hillsboro Elementary Middle
Jazz Trombone
Amy Herd: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
7th and 8th Grade Orchestra
String Bass
Carson Pruett: Seventh Grade, Woodland Middle
Avery Noe: Eighth Grade, Mill Creek MiddleViolin
Riya Mitra: Seventh Grade, Sunset Middle
Joanna Kang: Seventh Grade, Brentwood Middle
Sam Schaeffer: Seventh Grade, Woodland Middle
Launna Atkinson: Eighth Grade, Brentwood Middle
Saurav Chakraborty: Seventh Grade, Grassland Middle
Edith Corey: Seventh Grade, Brentwood Middle
Gael Hernandez-Palmer: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Amanda Huang: Seventh Grade, Sunset Middle
Khani Cossa: Eighth Grade, Brentwood Middle
Trisha Mazumdar: Eighth Grade, Sunset Middle
Erin Nicholson: Seventh Grade, Brentwood Middle
Karis Peringson: Seventh Grade, Grassland MiddleViola
Selina Wang: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Katarina Brosvik: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Sophie Lee: Seventh Grade, Grassland Middle
Brooke Nguyen: Eighth Grade, Woodland Middle
Mikayla Lane: Seventh Grade, Mill Creek MiddleCello
Tuneer Ghosh: Eighth Grade, Sunset Middle
Sydney Adkinson: Eighth Grade, Mill Creek Middle
Carissa Shuxteau: Seventh Grade, Brentwood Middle7th and 8th Grade Orchestra Alternates
String Bass
Jaren Goodson: Seventh Grade, Grassland Middle
Braxton Algood: Seventh Grade, Grassland MiddleCello
Marcus Cheung: Seventh Grade, Grassland Middle
9th and 10th Grade All-State Band
Flute
Meredith Sparks: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Jessica Cortez: Sophomore, Brentwood HighContra Bass Clarinet
Ken Yonemoto: Sophomore, Franklin High
Bassoon
Sarah Li: Sophomore, Franklin High
Trumpet
Makenna St. Clair: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Euphonium
Eamon Smith: Sophomore, Centennial High
Tuba
Randall Beard: Sophomore, Centennial High
9th and 10th Grade Gold Band
Flute
Meredith Sparks: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Jessica Cortez: Sophomore, Brentwood HighBb Clarinet
Savi Alwis: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Diya Mitra: Sophomore, Ravenwood HighContra Bass Clarinet
Ken Yonemoto: Sophomore, Franklin High
Bassoon
Sarah Li: Sophomore, Franklin High
Tenor Saxophone
Ankush Dhar: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Trumpet
Makenna St. Clair: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Grayson Wilcox: Sophomore, Summit High
Kelly Bork: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Andrew Kiepek: Freshman, Ravenwood HighHorn
Kajal Patel: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Euphonium
Eamon Smith: Sophomore, Centennial High
Tuba
Randall Beard: Sophomore, Centennial High
9th and 10th Grade Silver Band
Flute
Anna Cawthorne: Sophomore, Centennial High
Lindsey Furbee: Freshman, Ravenwood High
Emiline Robbins: Freshman, Page HighBb Clarinet
Connor Flatt: Freshman, Page High
Julianna Forbess: Sophomore, Franklin High
Emily Lu: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Valerie Ring: Sophomore, Franklin HighJoshua Smith: Freshman, Independence High
Bass Clarinet
Mary Bliss Proctor: Sophomore, Centennial High
Tenor Saxophone
Ethan Lickey: Sophomore, Brentwood Middle
Baritone Saxophone
Dolapo Ayewale: Sophomore, Nolensville High
Trumpet
Jonah Alpert: Sophomore, Franklin High
Luke Olson: Sophomore, Franklin HighTrombone
Nick Hoffmann: Sophomore, Franklin High
Jacob Robbins: Sophomore, Page High
Christian Darr: Freshman, Franklin HighPercussion
Vivian Corey: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Beema Rajan: Sophomore, Franklin High9th and 10th Grade Band Alternates
Flute
Lauren Redmon: Sophomore, Independence High
Caroline Adams: Sophomore, Ravenwood HighBb Clarinet
Claire O’Donohue: Sophomore, Franklin High
Bass ClarinetChloe Taylor: Freshman, Summit High
Alto Saxophone
Ankush Dhar: Freshman, Ravenwood High
Tenor Saxophone
Eli Shirk: Freshman, Summit High
Baritone Saxophone
Connor Novak: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Horn
Camden Whitehead: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Euphonium
Hans Hasenwinkel: Sophomore, Page High
Tuba
Hugh Hendricks: Sophomore, Franklin High
9th and 10th Grade All-State Orchestra
String Bass
Brendan Goodbred: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Violin
Sarah Han: Sophomore, Franklin High
Katy Rose Bennett: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Sarah Xu: Sophomore, Franklin High
Wesley Heinecke: Sophomore, Page High
Anna Touchstone: Freshman, Nolensville High
Diya Mitra: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
ViolaMatthew Goodbred: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Sarah Howard: Sophomore, Brentwood High9th and 10th Grade Mid-State Orchestra
String Bass
Brendan Goodbred: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Broner McCoy: Sophomore, FranklinViolin
Sarah Han: Sophomore, Franklin High
Katy Rose Bennett: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Sarah Xu: Sophomore, Franklin High
Wesley Heinecke: Sophomore, Page High
Anna Touchstone: Freshman, Nolensville High
Diya Mitra: Sophomore: Ravenwood High
Bright Johnson: Freshman, Brentwood High
Brooke Nienkark: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Emma Curtis: Freshman, Brentwood High
Katie David: Sophomore, Ravenwood
Samantha Dreussi: Freshman, Independence High
Rohith Vadapalli: Sophomore, Ravenwood HighViola
Matthew Goodbred: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Sarah Howard: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Elyse Bartleson: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Kaavya Thanigaivelan: Freshman, Brentwood HighCello
Kristen Lee: Freshman, Ravenwood High
David Xu:Freshman, Franklin High
Jonah Albert: Sophomore, Franklin High
Sean Whelan: Sophomore, Ravenwood High
Alyssa Fetter: Sophomore, Brentwood High
Emily Jung: Freshman, Brentwood High
Haley Marshall: Freshman, Centennial High9th and 10th Grade Orchestra Alternates
String Bass
Tyler Giles: Freshman, Nolensville High
Cello
Catherine Jackson: Freshman, Franklin High
Isabella Brosvik: Sophomore, Ravenwood High11th and 12th All-State Band
Bb Clarinet
Stacey Xiang: Junior, Ravenwood High
Jubin Son: Junior, Ravenwood HighBass Clarinet
Titus Cody: Junior, Ravenwood High
Alto Saxophone
Allie Minucci: Senior, Franklin High
Horn
Josiah Ward: Junior, Summit High
Alexandra Coberly: Senior, Independence HighTuba
Jacob Fowler: Senior, Centennial High
11th and 12th Gold Band
Bb Clarinet
Stacey Xiang: Junior, Ravenwood High
Jubin Son: Junior, Ravenwood High
Titus Cody: Senior, Ravenwood High
Justin Schwartz: Junior, Ravenwood
Taylor Grimes: Junior, Independence
Bass ClarinetTitus Cody: Senior, Ravenwood High
Oboe
Ted Grosson: Senior, Ravenwood High
Alto Saxophone
Allie Minucci: Senior, Franklin High
Horn
Josiah Ward: Junior, Summit High
Alexandra Coberly: Senior, Independence High
Michelle Soltis: Junior, Brentwood High
TromboneNathan Mohnke: Junior, Page High
Tuba
Jacob Fowler: Senior, Centennial
11th and 12th Silver Band
Flute
Madison White: Senior, Independence High
Bb Clarinet
Sang Jyeok (Jeff) Park: Senior, Ravenwood High
Eric Lu: Senior, Ravenwood High
Lauren Lipa: Senior, Brentwood High
Zoe Kendall: Junior, Franklin High
Melissa Rothenstein: Junior, Independence High
Lucy Buck: Junior, Brentwood HighBass Clarinet
Bryce Dubray: Senior, Brentwood High
Olivia Massey: Junior, Ravenwood HighBassoon
William Exler: Senior, Ravenwood High
Alto Saxophone
Jason Frazier: Junior, Franklin High
Richard Sheng: Senior, Brentwood High
Mitchell Vines: Senior, Ravenwood High
Baritone SaxophoneJordan Hafner: Junior, Franklin High
Trumpet
Joey Domenico: Junior, Franklin High
Nathan Demonico: Junior, Franklin HighHorn
Elise Reimschisel: Senior, Ravenwood High
Keelie Kruse: Senior, Brentwood HighTrombone
Harrison Pierson: Senior, Ravenwood
Alexander Egyed: Senior, Ravenwood
Matthew Brazil: Senior, Ravenwood11th and 12th Grade Band Alternates
Flute
Savannah Faulman: Junior, Franklin High
Eb Clarinet
Justin Schwartz: Junior, Ravenwood High
Bb Clarinet
Matthew Fitzsimmons: Junior, Ravenwood High
Contra Bass Clarinet
Anna Poole: Senior, Ravenwood High
Oboe
Claire Brantley: Senior, Brentwood High
Bassoon
John McElroy: Junior, Franklin High
Alto Saxophone
Richard Sheng: Senior, Brentwood
Mitchell Vines: Senior, Ravenwood High
Baritone SaxophoneLawrence Oswalt: Junior, Brentwood High
Trombone
Davis Flack: Junior, Ravenwood High
Tuba
Matthew Radford: Senior, Brentwood
Percussion
Bradlee Watson: Senior, Brentwood High
11th and 12th All-State Orchestra
Violin
Alexandra Brosvik: Senior, Ravenwood High
Harp
Emily Stone: Senior, Ravenwood High
Viola
Clayton Heinecke: Senior, Page High
Joon Sung Park: Senior, Brentwood High11th and 12th Mid-State Orchestra
Violin
Alexandra Brosvik: Senior, Ravenwood High
Natasha Hamid: Junior, Ravenwood High
Julianna Lee: Junior, Ravenwood High
Catherine Fei: Senior, Brentwood HighHarp
Emily Stone: Senior, Ravenwood High
Viola
Clayton Heinecke: Senior, Page High
Joon Sung Park: Senior, Brentwood High
Noah Cline: Senior, Franklin High
Addie Bell: Junior, Ravenwood High
Megan Wang: Junior, Ravenwood HighCello
Ryan Lee: Senior, Ravenwood High
Cailyn Goodbred: Senior, Ravenwood High
Stephen Jon Quito: Junior, Franklin HigH11th and 12th Orchestra Alternates
Oboe
Ted Grosson: Senior, Ravenwood High
Horn
Michelle Soltis: Junior, Brentwood High
Tuba
Jacob Fowler: Senior, Centennial High
Cello
Molly Kate Kreider: Junior, Centennial High