Students Shine at Regional TSA Conference

/, FEATURE SLIDER, Web Features/Students Shine at Regional TSA Conference

More than 60 students from Fairview Middle, Fairview High and Page High have qualified to advance to the Tennessee Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference in April.

The students brought back a combined total of 25 plaques from the annual Middle Tennessee TSA Regional Conference on February 2.

The TSA is a student organization for young men and women interested in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM).

The students who received awards are listed below:

Fairview Middle

  • 1st – Challenging Technology Issues – Connor Farris and Zach Cooper
  • 2nd – Challenging Technology Issues – Emma Martin and Bennett Bateman
  • 2nd – Children’s Stories – Lillie Baker, Ashton Crutcher and Bennett Bateman
  • 1st – Dragster – Mays McCoy
  • 1st – Forensic Technology – Katie Stratton and Josh Carroll
  • 3rd – Forensic Technology – Janna Rae Eads and Elise McKinney
  • 2nd – Leadership Strategies – Leah Kennedy, Bryce Embry and Caden Hughes
  • 3rd – Leadership Strategies – Lillie Baker, Peyton Kues and Mays McCoy
  • 1st – Medical Technology – Jamison Green, Janna Rae Eads and Elise McKinney
  • 2nd – Medical Technology – Brady Bateman and Ashton Crutcher
  • 1st – Prepared Speech – Connor Farris
  • 1st – Problem Solving – Luke McPherson and Katie Stratton
  • 2nd – Technology Bowl – Kahlen Burgess, Zach Cooper and Caden Hughes
  • 3rd – Technology Bowl – Adam LeMay, Brandon Taylor and Christian Edwards

Fairview High

  • 2nd – Prepared Presentation – Alexis Miniat
  • 3rd – Structural Design and Engineering – Wil Jones and Dylan Guardo
  • 2nd – Technology Bowl – Ryan Kilgore, Max Poloskey and Cody Turcotte

Page High

  • 2nd – Biotechnology Design – Christine Hill, Brock Hinkle, Gabriel Laboy, Aman Pokal and Keith Stubblebine
  • 2nd – Children’s Stories – Natalie Harris and Katie Weaver
  • 1st – Debating Technological Issues – Brock Hinkle and Rahul Nandwani
  • 1st – Dragster Design – Gabriel Laboy
  • 2nd – Extemporaneous Speech – Keith Stubblebine
  • 3rd – Prepared Presentation – Nathan Davis
  • 1st – STEM Careers – Lilly Roberts
  • 3rd – Technology Problem Solving – Justin Baker and Josh Price

 

2018-02-06T16:28:45+00:00

Williamson County Schools

1320 West Main Street, Suite 202 Franklin, TN 37064

Phone: (615) 472-4000