Honoring Employees of the Year in WCS

  • The three teachers of year year hold their award plaques
  • The three classified employees of the year hold their award plaques.

Williamson County Schools honored its Employees of the Year at a ceremony on January 15.

Each elementary, middle and high school selects a classified employee and a teacher to recognize at the ceremony. These teachers will now be in competition for regional and state awards. Each district department also selects a classified employee to honor.

Elementary School Teacher of the Year

This year’s overall Elementary School Teacher of the Year is Jennifer Schwartz of College Grove Elementary.

“I am thrilled and humbled to receive this incredible honor,” Schwartz said. “In my years in Williamson County, I have had the distinct privilege of working with extremely dedicated and talented teachers, administrators, colleagues, families and students. All of these relationships are the most important part of what I do every day, and I humbly accept this recognition on their behalf. I look forward to many more wonderful years serving WCS students and teachers.”

Middle School Teacher of the Year

This year’s overall Middle School Teacher of the Year is Fairview Middle teacher Laura Hall.

High School Teacher of the Year

This year’s overall High School Teacher of the Year is Casy Leatherman of Renaissance High.

“This recognition is a reflection of Renaissance High School and the amazing students, staff and teachers who support and inspire me every day,” Leatherman said. “No one grows as a teacher independently or in isolation, and I’m so excited to represent our school, our dedicated CCTE team and Williamson County at the next level.”

Classified Employees of the Year

The district also recognized its Classified Employees of the Year who were nominated by their individual departments or schools.

This year’s Classified Employees of the Year are Brandi Sobanski of Winstead Elementary, Ashley Ross of Thompson’s Station Middle and Cindy Todd of Independence High.

Listed below are the Teachers and Employees of the Year from each school and district department.

Departmental Employees of the Year

Donna Teeple
Donna TeepleSocial Services Specialist
Elizabeth Handzel
Elizabeth HandzelCentral Office
Terri Lampley
Terri LampleyFood Services
Robin Billings
Robin BillingsHealth Care Professional
Christina Kish
Christina KishInformation Technology
Jackson Augustine
Jackson AugustineMaintenance
Austin Donoho
Austin DonohoTransportation
Amanda Peirick
Amanda PeirickPre-K/EC Specialized Employees
Joy Lucente
Joy LucenteSchool Age Child Care
Johanna “Jojo” Davis
Johanna “Jojo” DavisStudent Support Services
Cannon Mayes
Cannon MayesSubstitute Teacher

Elementary School Classified Employees of the Year

Tauheed Ansari
Tauheed AnsariAllendale
Kim Walton
Kim WaltonBethesda
Heather Curtis
Heather CurtisChapman's Retreat
Kim Barnett
Kim BarnettClovercroft
Kelly Gleason
Kelly GleasonCollege Grove
Michele Houghton
Michele HoughtonCrockett
Judy Hollandsworth
Judy HollandsworthEdmondson
Thomas Stinson
Thomas StinsonFairview
Andrea Hoard
Andrea HoardGrassland
Cheri Kaufman
Cheri KaufmanHeritage
Christie Whidby
Christie WhidbyHillsboro
Amy Smylie
Amy SmylieHunters Bend
Jennifer Marcrum
Jennifer MarcrumJordan
Jeanette Zeller
Jeanette ZellerKenrose
Susan LaGrone
Susan LaGroneLipscomb
Tiffany Dondanville
Tiffany DondanvilleLongview
Lisa Carlington
Lisa CarlingtonMill Creek
Teresa Justis
Teresa JustisNolensville
Laila Tokh
Laila TokhOak View
Denise Lee
Denise LeePearre Creek
Julie Jones
Julie JonesScales
Morgan Legate
Morgan LegateSunset
Jennifer Cleaver
Jennifer CleaverThompson's Station
Alicia Rovey
Alicia RoveyTrinity
Sandy Smith
Sandy SmithWalnut Grove
Jan Cornwell
Jan CornwellWestwood
Brandi Sobanski
Brandi SobanskiWinstead

Elementary School Teachers of the Year

Robert Clark
Robert ClarkAllendale
Kimbra Johnston
Kimbra JohnstonBethesda
Meredith Chunn
Meredith ChunnChapman's Retreat
Audrey Largen
Audrey LargenClovercroft
Jennifer Schwartz
Jennifer SchwartzCollege Grove
Robin Kaye Hasselbring
Robin Kaye HasselbringCrockett
Robin Anglim
Robin AnglimEdmondson
Sheri Keel
Sheri KeelFairview
Paula McKenzie
Paula McKenzieGrassland
Amanda Knipp
Amanda KnippHeritage
Katherine Flatt
Katherine FlattHillsboro
Joni Nesbitt
Joni NesbittHunters Bend
Judy Rogers
Judy RogersJordan
Katherine O’Connor
Katherine O’ConnorKenrose
Brenda Vroon
Brenda VroonLipscomb
Kendra Brooks
Kendra BrooksLongview
Jennifer Kilpatrick
Jennifer KilpatrickMill Creek
BethAnn Jones
BethAnn JonesNolensville
Cory Hardwick
Cory HardwickOak View
Rebecca Dorsten
Rebecca DorstenPearre Creek
Rena Byington
Rena ByingtonScales
Steve Smith
Steve SmithSunset
Kyla Carpenter
Kyla CarpenterThompson's Station
Kim Davis
Kim DavisTrinity
Caitlin Steeb
Caitlin SteebWalnut Grove
Nina Graham
Nina GrahamWestwood
Shelly Wyllie
Shelly WyllieWinstead

Middle School Classified Employees of the Year

Julie Granzow
Julie GranzowBrentwood
Travis White
Travis WhiteFairview
Denise Gilreath
Denise GilreathGrassland
Angie Cardwell
Angie CardwellHeritage
Valerie Shirley
Valerie ShirleyMill Creek
Diane Patterson
Diane PattersonPage
Rebecca Adams
Rebecca AdamsSpring Station
Beth Stubblefield
Beth StubblefieldSunset
Ashley Ross
Ashley RossThompson's Station
Donna Grundberg
Donna GrundbergWoodland

Middle School Teachers of the Year

Jamie Chiariello
Jamie ChiarielloBrentwood
Laura Hall
Laura HallFairview
Michelle Cross
Michelle CrossGrassland
Kassi Lenea Fox
Kassi Lenea FoxHeritage
Nicole Lyke
Nicole LykeHillsboro
Bethany Wickenden
Bethany WickendenMill Creek
Daniel Reynolds
Daniel ReynoldsPage
Brent King
Brent KingSpring Station
Amber Garrett
Amber GarrettSunset
Rebecca Newman
Rebecca NewmanThompson's Station
Shannon McBryde
Shannon McBrydeWoodland

High School Classified Employees of the Year

Stefanie Jones
Stefanie JonesAlternative Learning Center
Jacob Norfleet
Jacob NorfleetBrentwood
Rhonda Allen
Rhonda AllenCentennial
Donna Lankford
Donna LankfordFairview
Maegan Bruno
Maegan BrunoFranklin
Cindy Todd
Cindy ToddIndependence
Maureen McWilliams
Maureen McWilliamsNolensville
Cathy Edmonds
Cathy EdmondsPage
Lisa Thompson
Lisa ThompsonRavenwood
Jan King
Jan KingRenaissance
Renee Weinstein
Renee WeinsteinSummit

High School Teachers of the Year

Kara Porter
Kara PorterAlternative Learning Center
Abby Rutherford
Abby RutherfordBrentwood
Christina Willoughby
Christina WilloughbyCentennial
Kiara Harper
Kiara HarperFairview
Melissa Estes
Melissa EstesFranklin
Josh Phillips
Josh PhillipsIndependence
Benjamin Easley
Benjamin EasleyNolensville
Eve Farrell
Eve FarrellPage
Mary Hawken
Mary HawkenRavenwood
Casy Leatherman
Casy LeathermanRenaissance
Leigh Dragos
Leigh DragosSummit