Hundreds of students from around the district hit the right notes and earned spots on the Middle Tennessee School Band and Orchestra Association’s (MTSBOA) Mid-State and All-State bands and orchestras.

All students listed below qualified for Mid-State Honors. A select few were awarded All-State Honors for their performances.

The students in the Mid-State Bands will perform at the Williamson County Honors Band event on January 25. The free performance will be at Brentwood Baptist Church beginning at 7 p.m.

More information about the Mid-State events is available on the MTSBOA website.

Flute

  • Linda Xu, Woodland Middle (Gold)
  • Emily Barnes, Sunset Middle (Gold)

Oboe

  • Lily Dossett, Spring Station Middle (Silver)

Bb Clarinet

  • Nora Romano, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Olivia Ditzel, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Colin Miller, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Lukas Varden, Spring Station Middle (Silver)
  • Tyler Mobley, Page Middle (Silver)
  • Anshika Prasad, Woodland Middle (Silver)
  • Lillian Dixon, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)
  • Anica Meyerhoff, Page Middle (Alternate)

Contra Clarinet

  • George Phares, Page Middle (Silver)

Tenor Sax

  • Tyler Allison, Woodland Middle (Silver)
  • India Henry, Page Middle (Alternate)

Trumpet

  • Bradley Bork, Sunset Middle (Gold)
  • Joey Arcari, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Hailey McBride, Woodland Middle (Alternate)

Horn

  • Jossalyn Varden, Spring Station Middle (Gold)
  • Colin Miller, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Maggie Spaid, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)

Trombone

  • Drew Dunaway, Sunset Middle (Gold)
  • Caden Mohnke, Page Middle (Alternate)

Euphonium

  • Elijah Ray, Page Middle (Gold)

Tuba

  • Josef Dosch, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Max Munson, Page Middle (Silver)
  • Brennan Lee, Page Middle (Silver)

Percussion

  • Thomas Bork, Sunset Middle (Gold)

Tenor

  • India Henry, Page Middle

Trumpet

  • Joey Arcari, Page Middle

Piano

  • Jack Parker, Page Middle

Guitar

  • Kyle Harkins, Page Middle

Drum Set

  • Kolton Lokkesmoe, Page Middle (Alternate)

Violin

  • Amy Xu, Brentwood Middle
  • Sheerya Yu, Woodland Middle
  • Brian Xu, Brentwood Middle
  • Madeleine Adams, Woodland Middle
  • Caitlin Castleberry, Woodland Middle
  • Yoojin Park, Brentwood Middle
  • Cynthia Xu, Woodland Middle
  • Ella Goggans, Mill Creek Middle
  • Jean Arias, Fairview Middle
  • Owen Keeler, Fairview Middle
  • Riya Narayan, Woodland Middle
  • Mitchell Loh, Sunset Middle
  • Lindsay Metzinger, Sunset Middle
  • Grace Lu, Brentwood Middle
  • Yubin Son, Mill Creek Middle
  • Diana Lu, Sunset Middle
  • Julien Combournac, Brentwood Middle
  • Marissa Huggett, Sunset Middle
  • Ian Jung, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)
  • Amelia Lickey, Brentwood Middle (Alternate)

Viola

  • Lauren Cheung, Grassland Middle
  • Daniel Olopade, Brentwood Middle
  • Nila Kondee, Brentwood Middle

Cello

  • Catherine Kim, Sunset Middle
  • Ava Mackey, Grassland Middle
  • Sarah Brewer, Mill Creek Middle
  • Debra Zhang, Woodland Middle

Bass

  • Kaitlyn Wojtak, Woodland Middle
  • Dylan Cook, Grassland Middle
  • Laura Zimmerman, Brentwood Middle
  • Emily Orozco, Grassland Middle

Flute

  • Rina Xu, Brentwood High
  • Hursha Kondee, Brentwood High
  • *Meredith Sparks, Brentwood High
  • Jessica Cortez, Brentwood High
  • *Anna Cawthorne, Centennial High
  • Molly Volker, Franklin High
  • Soumitra Pillay, Franklin High
  • Henrique Yonemoto, Franklin High
  • *Kayla Richardson, Ravenwood High
  • Lindsay Furbee, Ravenwood High
  • Darsani Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Madalynn Clawson, Summit High

Oboe

  • Eileen Hsu, Franklin High
  • Rachel Collins, Franklin High
  • Joleen Chen, Page High
  • Kendall Roper, Ravenwood High

Bb Clarinet

  • Ruby Xia, Brentwood High
  • Karenna Cox, Brentwood High
  • Simon Biddle, Brentwood High
  • Kyle Nicholson, Brentwood High
  • *Ethan Bendhelm, Franklin High
  • Sam Smokler, Franklin High
  • Nicholas Grummon, Franklin High
  • Will Stockdale, Franklin High
  • *Conner Flatt, Page High
  • Brawders Chance, Independence High
  • *Casey Martens, Nolensville High
  • Yasyitha Thatigotia, Nolensville High
  • Malek Chmayssani, Nolensville High
  • Cate Campbell, Nolensville High
  • Katie Earnest, Nolensville High
  • Dawnbe Yu, Ravenwood High
  • Joshua Zhou, Ravenwood High
  • Krisha Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Emily Lu, Ravenwood High

Eb Clarinet

  • Amy Purdes, Summit High

Bass Clarinet

  • Lee Wallenfang, Brentwood High
  • Evan Mandley, Centennial High
  • Aashna Krishnaswamy, Centennial High
  • Adam King, Nolensville High
  • Maddie Lombardi, Summit High

Alto Saxophone

  • Connor Novak, Brentwood High
  • *Isaac Collins, Franklin High
  • Yug Patel, Independence High
  • Madison Beyer, Independence High
  • Matthew Liu, Ravenwood High
  • Ankush Dhar, Ravenwood High

Tenor Saxophone

  • Luis Abud, Nolensville High

Baritone Saxophone

  • Steven Walter, Brentwood High

Trumpet

  • Alex Gardner, Centennial High
  • *Brandon Vaughan, Franklin High
  • Luke Olson, Franklin High
  • Judson Gay, Nolensville High
  • Joey Sherrill, Nolensville High
  • *Matt Helou, Ravenwood High
  • Krishna Patel, Ravenwood High
  • *Kelly Bork, Ravenwood High
  • Bill Li, Ravenwood High
  • Makenna St. Clair, Ravenwood High
  • Andrew Kiepek, Ravenwood High

Horn

  • Luke Biddle, Brentwood High
  • Caleb Stowers, Brentwood High
  • Margaret Ramsey, Brentwood High
  • Michael Ballint, Page High
  • Amy Dobberfuhl, Independence High
  • Kaylin McCarter, Nolensville High
  • Kajal Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Dorothy Burt, Summit High

Trombone

  • Sydney Kruse, Brentwood High
  • Patrick Lama, Franklin HIgh
  • Colin Sylvester, Franklin High
  • Nick Hoffman, Franklin High
  • Joshua Posten, Nolensville High
  • Sam Pierson, Nolensville High
  • Jackson Stone, Ravenwood High
  • Amy Herd, Ravenwood High
  • Garrett Mappin, Summit High

Euphonium

  • Holland Andrews, Nolensville High
  • Nathan Crane, Summit High

Tuba

  • *Randall Beard, Centennial High
  • Hugh Hendricks, Franklin High
  • Satchel Vaughn, Nolensville High
  • Jackson Stone, Summit High
  • *Brennan Angus, Summit High

Basoon

  • Thomas Stewart, Brentwood High
  • Thomas Brennan, Ravenwood High
  • Ben Slaugenhoupt, Summit High

Percussion

  • Vivian Corey, Brentwood High
  • Jeffrey Ryan, Page High

Alto Saxophone

  • Riley Trauscht, Brentwood High

Piano

  • Daniel Kuk, Centennial High

Violin

  • *Joanne Kang, Brentwood High
  • *Samuel Schaeffer, Ravenwood High
  • *Saurav Chakraburty, Ravenwood High
  • *Andrew Huang, Ravenwood High
  • *Daniel Chen, Ravenwood High
  • *Riya Mitra, Ravenwood High
  • Hahn Choi, Brentwood High
  • Gael Hernandez-Palmer, Ravenwood High
  • Sally Choi, Brentwood High
  • Eshani Mehta, Ravenwood High
  • Edith Corey, Brentwood High
  • Abby Burton, Ravenwood High
  • Karis Peringson, Franklin High
  • Ivy Bell, Nolensville High
  • Grace Allen, Brentwood High (Alternate)
  • Amanda Huang, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Katy Rose Bennett, Brentwood High
  • *Diya Mitra, Ravenwood High
  • *Andrea Huang, Ravenwood High
  • *Brooke Nienkark, Brentwood High
  • *Anna Touchstone, Nolensville High
  • *Sarah Xu, Franklin High
  • *Bright Johnston, Brentwood High
  • Emma Curtis, Brentwood High
  • Samantha Dreussi, Independence High
  • Katie Davis, Ravenwood High
  • Hailey Kim, Nolensville High
  • Alexis Reed, Centennial High
  • Rohith Vadapalli, Ravenwood High
  • Sofia Lopez, Nolensville High
  • Jakob Mikres, Centennial High

Viola

  • *Selina Wang, Ravenwood High
  • *Sophie Lee, Ravenwood High
  • Katarina Brosvik, Ravenwood High
  • Hadley Johnson, Independence High
  • Emily Baker, Independence High
  • Mikayla Lane, Nolensville High
  • Annabelle Ballard, Nolensville High
  • Kal Essenmacher, Brentwood High
  • Natalie Peterson-Lopes, Centennial High (Alternate)
  • *Matthew Goodbred, Ravenwood High
  • Elyse Bartleson, Ravenwood High (Alternate)

Cello

  • Connor Wojtak,  Ravenwood High
  • Marcus Cheung, Franklin High
  • Chandler Bell, Franklin High
  • Elia Keur, Centennial High
  • Sydney Hoover, Centennial High
  • Tobey Stokes, Centennial High
  • Sydney Adkison, Nolensville High
  • Katie Artman, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Alyssa Fetters, Brentwood High
  • David Xu, Franklin High
  • Kristen Lee, Ravenwood High
  • Ethan Glass, Ravenwood High
  • Sean Whelan, Ravenwood High
  • Haley Marshall, Centennial High
  • Connor Flatt, Page High

Bass

  • *Carson Pruett, Ravenwood High
  • Carter Potts, Centennial High
  • Avery Noe, Nolensville High
  • Braxton Algood, Franklin High
  • Evie Yoanidis, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Brendan Goodbred, Ravenwood High

*This student was selected for All-State Honors.