Students Claim Spots on State Bands, Orchestras

  • Nolensville High band and orchestra students pose together

Hundreds of students from around the district hit the right notes and earned spots on the Middle Tennessee School Band and Orchestra Association’s (MTSBOA) Mid-State and All-State bands and orchestras.

All students listed below qualified for Mid-State Honors. A select few were awarded All-State Honors for their performances.

The students in the Mid-State Bands will perform at the Williamson County Honors Band event on January 25. The free performance will be at Brentwood Baptist Church beginning at 7 p.m.

More information about the Mid-State events is available on the MTSBOA website.

Flute

  • Linda Xu, Woodland Middle (Gold)
  • Emily Barnes, Sunset Middle (Gold)

Oboe

  • Lily Dossett, Spring Station Middle (Silver)

Bb Clarinet

  • Nora Romano, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Olivia Ditzel, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Colin Miller, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Lukas Varden, Spring Station Middle (Silver)
  • Tyler Mobley, Page Middle (Silver)
  • Anshika Prasad, Woodland Middle (Silver)
  • Lillian Dixon, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)
  • Anica Meyerhoff, Page Middle (Alternate)

Contra Clarinet

  • George Phares, Page Middle (Silver)

Tenor Sax

  • Tyler Allison, Woodland Middle (Silver)
  • India Henry, Page Middle (Alternate)

Trumpet

  • Bradley Bork, Sunset Middle (Gold)
  • Joey Arcari, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Hailey McBride, Woodland Middle (Alternate)

Horn

  • Jossalyn Varden, Spring Station Middle (Gold)
  • Colin Miller, Mill Creek Middle (Gold)
  • Maggie Spaid, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)

Trombone

  • Drew Dunaway, Sunset Middle (Gold)
  • Caden Mohnke, Page Middle (Alternate)

Euphonium

  • Elijah Ray, Page Middle (Gold)

Tuba

  • Josef Dosch, Page Middle (Gold)
  • Max Munson, Page Middle (Silver)
  • Brennan Lee, Page Middle (Silver)

Percussion

  • Thomas Bork, Sunset Middle (Gold)

Tenor

  • India Henry, Page Middle

Trumpet

  • Joey Arcari, Page Middle

Piano

  • Jack Parker, Page Middle

Guitar

  • Kyle Harkins, Page Middle

Drum Set

  • Kolton Lokkesmoe, Page Middle (Alternate)

Violin

  • Amy Xu, Brentwood Middle
  • Sheerya Yu, Woodland Middle
  • Brian Xu, Brentwood Middle
  • Madeleine Adams, Woodland Middle
  • Caitlin Castleberry, Woodland Middle
  • Yoojin Park, Brentwood Middle
  • Cynthia Xu, Woodland Middle
  • Ella Goggans, Mill Creek Middle
  • Jean Arias, Fairview Middle
  • Owen Keeler, Fairview Middle
  • Riya Narayan, Woodland Middle
  • Mitchell Loh, Sunset Middle
  • Lindsay Metzinger, Sunset Middle
  • Grace Lu, Brentwood Middle
  • Yubin Son, Mill Creek Middle
  • Diana Lu, Sunset Middle
  • Julien Combournac, Brentwood Middle
  • Marissa Huggett, Sunset Middle
  • Ian Jung, Mill Creek Middle (Alternate)
  • Amelia Lickey, Brentwood Middle (Alternate)

Viola

  • Lauren Cheung, Grassland Middle
  • Daniel Olopade, Brentwood Middle
  • Nila Kondee, Brentwood Middle

Cello

  • Catherine Kim, Sunset Middle
  • Ava Mackey, Grassland Middle
  • Sarah Brewer, Mill Creek Middle
  • Debra Zhang, Woodland Middle

Bass

  • Kaitlyn Wojtak, Woodland Middle
  • Dylan Cook, Grassland Middle
  • Laura Zimmerman, Brentwood Middle
  • Emily Orozco, Grassland Middle

Flute

  • Rina Xu, Brentwood High
  • Hursha Kondee, Brentwood High
  • *Meredith Sparks, Brentwood High
  • Jessica Cortez, Brentwood High
  • *Anna Cawthorne, Centennial High
  • Molly Volker, Franklin High
  • Soumitra Pillay, Franklin High
  • Henrique Yonemoto, Franklin High
  • *Kayla Richardson, Ravenwood High
  • Lindsay Furbee, Ravenwood High
  • Darsani Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Madalynn Clawson, Summit High

Oboe

  • Eileen Hsu, Franklin High
  • Rachel Collins, Franklin High
  • Joleen Chen, Page High
  • Kendall Roper, Ravenwood High

Bb Clarinet

  • Ruby Xia, Brentwood High
  • Karenna Cox, Brentwood High
  • Simon Biddle, Brentwood High
  • Kyle Nicholson, Brentwood High
  • *Ethan Bendhelm, Franklin High
  • Sam Smokler, Franklin High
  • Nicholas Grummon, Franklin High
  • Will Stockdale, Franklin High
  • *Conner Flatt, Page High
  • Brawders Chance, Independence High
  • *Casey Martens, Nolensville High
  • Yasyitha Thatigotia, Nolensville High
  • Malek Chmayssani, Nolensville High
  • Cate Campbell, Nolensville High
  • Katie Earnest, Nolensville High
  • Dawnbe Yu, Ravenwood High
  • Joshua Zhou, Ravenwood High
  • Krisha Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Emily Lu, Ravenwood High

Eb Clarinet

  • Amy Purdes, Summit High

Bass Clarinet

  • Lee Wallenfang, Brentwood High
  • Evan Mandley, Centennial High
  • Aashna Krishnaswamy, Centennial High
  • Adam King, Nolensville High
  • Maddie Lombardi, Summit High

Alto Saxophone

  • Connor Novak, Brentwood High
  • *Isaac Collins, Franklin High
  • Yug Patel, Independence High
  • Madison Beyer, Independence High
  • Matthew Liu, Ravenwood High
  • Ankush Dhar, Ravenwood High

Tenor Saxophone

  • Luis Abud, Nolensville High

Baritone Saxophone

  • Steven Walter, Brentwood High

Trumpet

  • Alex Gardner, Centennial High
  • *Brandon Vaughan, Franklin High
  • Luke Olson, Franklin High
  • Judson Gay, Nolensville High
  • Joey Sherrill, Nolensville High
  • *Matt Helou, Ravenwood High
  • Krishna Patel, Ravenwood High
  • *Kelly Bork, Ravenwood High
  • Bill Li, Ravenwood High
  • Makenna St. Clair, Ravenwood High
  • Andrew Kiepek, Ravenwood High

Horn

  • Luke Biddle, Brentwood High
  • Caleb Stowers, Brentwood High
  • Margaret Ramsey, Brentwood High
  • Michael Ballint, Page High
  • Amy Dobberfuhl, Independence High
  • Kaylin McCarter, Nolensville High
  • Kajal Patel, Ravenwood High
  • Dorothy Burt, Summit High

Trombone

  • Sydney Kruse, Brentwood High
  • Patrick Lama, Franklin HIgh
  • Colin Sylvester, Franklin High
  • Nick Hoffman, Franklin High
  • Joshua Posten, Nolensville High
  • Sam Pierson, Nolensville High
  • Jackson Stone, Ravenwood High
  • Amy Herd, Ravenwood High
  • Garrett Mappin, Summit High

Euphonium

  • Holland Andrews, Nolensville High
  • Nathan Crane, Summit High

Tuba

  • *Randall Beard, Centennial High
  • Hugh Hendricks, Franklin High
  • Satchel Vaughn, Nolensville High
  • Jackson Stone, Summit High
  • *Brennan Angus, Summit High

Basoon

  • Thomas Stewart, Brentwood High
  • Thomas Brennan, Ravenwood High
  • Ben Slaugenhoupt, Summit High

Percussion

  • Vivian Corey, Brentwood High
  • Jeffrey Ryan, Page High

Alto Saxophone

  • Riley Trauscht, Brentwood High

Piano

  • Daniel Kuk, Centennial High

Violin

  • *Joanne Kang, Brentwood High
  • *Samuel Schaeffer, Ravenwood High
  • *Saurav Chakraburty, Ravenwood High
  • *Andrew Huang, Ravenwood High
  • *Daniel Chen, Ravenwood High
  • *Riya Mitra, Ravenwood High
  • Hahn Choi, Brentwood High
  • Gael Hernandez-Palmer, Ravenwood High
  • Sally Choi, Brentwood High
  • Eshani Mehta, Ravenwood High
  • Edith Corey, Brentwood High
  • Abby Burton, Ravenwood High
  • Karis Peringson, Franklin High
  • Ivy Bell, Nolensville High
  • Grace Allen, Brentwood High (Alternate)
  • Amanda Huang, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Katy Rose Bennett, Brentwood High
  • *Diya Mitra, Ravenwood High
  • *Andrea Huang, Ravenwood High
  • *Brooke Nienkark, Brentwood High
  • *Anna Touchstone, Nolensville High
  • *Sarah Xu, Franklin High
  • *Bright Johnston, Brentwood High
  • Emma Curtis, Brentwood High
  • Samantha Dreussi, Independence High
  • Katie Davis, Ravenwood High
  • Hailey Kim, Nolensville High
  • Alexis Reed, Centennial High
  • Rohith Vadapalli, Ravenwood High
  • Sofia Lopez, Nolensville High
  • Jakob Mikres, Centennial High

Viola

  • *Selina Wang, Ravenwood High
  • *Sophie Lee, Ravenwood High
  • Katarina Brosvik, Ravenwood High
  • Hadley Johnson, Independence High
  • Emily Baker, Independence High
  • Mikayla Lane, Nolensville High
  • Annabelle Ballard, Nolensville High
  • Kal Essenmacher, Brentwood High
  • Natalie Peterson-Lopes, Centennial High (Alternate)
  • *Matthew Goodbred, Ravenwood High
  • Elyse Bartleson, Ravenwood High (Alternate)

Cello

  • Connor Wojtak,  Ravenwood High
  • Marcus Cheung, Franklin High
  • Chandler Bell, Franklin High
  • Elia Keur, Centennial High
  • Sydney Hoover, Centennial High
  • Tobey Stokes, Centennial High
  • Sydney Adkison, Nolensville High
  • Katie Artman, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Alyssa Fetters, Brentwood High
  • David Xu, Franklin High
  • Kristen Lee, Ravenwood High
  • Ethan Glass, Ravenwood High
  • Sean Whelan, Ravenwood High
  • Haley Marshall, Centennial High
  • Connor Flatt, Page High

Bass

  • *Carson Pruett, Ravenwood High
  • Carter Potts, Centennial High
  • Avery Noe, Nolensville High
  • Braxton Algood, Franklin High
  • Evie Yoanidis, Ravenwood High (Alternate)
  • *Brendan Goodbred, Ravenwood High

*This student was selected for All-State Honors.

January 22nd, 2019|Categories: High, Middle|Tags: , , , , , |