A record-setting 51 Williamson County Schools students have earned the title of National Merit Scholarship Finalists. The previous record was 46.

High school students enter the National Merit Program by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

To become a Finalist, the student and his or her high school must submit a scholarship application with information about the student’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, leadership abilities, employment and any honors and awards.

From the Finalists, the National Merit Scholarship Corporation will choose the recipients of the National Merit Scholarship.

“I am on Cloud Nine,” said WCS Superintendent Dr. Mike Looney. “Every year, these students, teachers and parents overwhelm me with their success.”

Congratulations to the following students:

Brentwood High

Grant Ballard
Grant Ballard
Quinn Cunneely
Quinn Cunneely
Aspen Martin
Aspen Martin
Yi Qu
Yi Qu
Davis Westbrook
Davis Westbrook
Cecil Brazil
Cecil Brazil
Cade Fowler
Cade Fowler
Ajmal Namrah
Ajmal Namrah
Natalie Russell
Natalie Russell
Georgia Winkler
Georgia Winkler
Derrick Chen
Derrick Chen
Patrick Holcombe
Patrick Holcombe
Caroline Overton
Caroline Overton
Emma Rutherford
Emma Rutherford
Jessica Cortez
Jessica Cortez
Suraj Keerthi
Suraj Keerthi
Elizabeth Qiao
Elizabeth Qiao
Hutson Staggs
Hutson Staggs

Centennial High

Meleah Orr
Meleah Orr
William Ward
William Ward
Rhea Zaverchand
Rhea Zaverchand

Franklin High

Olivia Bruno
Olivia Bruno
Paige Hurley
Paige Hurley
Madeline McGaha
Madeline McGaha
Sally Shadrach
Sally Shadrach
Megan Carneal
Megan Carneal
June Kolentus
June Kolentus
David Ong
David Ong
Grace Simpson
Grace Simpson
Joshua Garretson
Joshua Garretson
Evelyn Lanai
Evelyn Lanai
Madeline Repath
Madeline Repath
Sina Ghandi
Sina Ghandi
Sarah Li
Sarah Li
Kate Sanborn
Kate Sanborn

Independence High

Will Henke
Will Henke
Brent Lane
Brent Lane
Sean Spoletini
Sean Spoletini

Page High

Megan Juba
Megan Juba
Jacob Robbins
Jacob Robbins

Ravenwood High

Jordan Albrecht
Jordan Albrecht
Gabrielle Liu
Gabrielle Liu
Maya Thieme
Maya Thieme
Kevin Frost
Kevin Frost
Daniel Pert
Daniel Pert
Sean Whelan
Sean Whelan
Matthew Goodbred
Matthew Goodbred
Lauren Shepard
Lauren Shepard
Isabel Wilson
Isabel Wilson
Andrea Huang
Andrea Huang
Grace Sullivan
Grace Sullivan