Williamson County middle and high school students are learning how the United Nations operates during the annual Model UN conferences.

At the conferences, students re-enacted situations that would normally happen within the United Nations. They were divided into groups that represented various countries in the General Assembly or the International Court of Justice. During the conferences, students drafted and debated resolutions that covered a wide variety of international topics.

Students had opportunities to be named Outstanding Delegates or be recognized for Outstanding Resolutions, as well as opportunities to be elected into one of various positions by their peers.

Below is a list of the students recognized at the conferences.

High Schools

Officers

  • Landon Brown – General Assembly Liaison
  • Bright Johnston – General Assembly Liaison
  • Heather Yang – General Assembly Vice President
  • Hugh Stacey – General Assembly Vice President

Outstanding Delegates

  • Audrey Aulino
  • Patrick Baugh
  • MJ Brown

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Nelson Rose, Hayden Griffin, Patrick Baugh and Jarl Schlunk
  • Utsav Talati, Jennings Sparks, Noah Vroon and Crews Stocco

Officers

  • Amritha Thiruveedula – General Assembly Vice President

Outstanding Delegates

  • Charlie Conner
  • Reese Delauter

Outstanding Resolutions

  • David Xu, Ben Menko and Griffin Phillips
  • Kayla Carneal, Jennifer Gary and Madison Melnyk
  • Thomas Dahner, Adam Clymer, Isaac Riordan and Dahveed Arrieta
  • Charlie Conner, Zach Patterson, Ethan Goldiez and Weston Poff
  • Emerson Pope, Regina Hammond, Ryan Allee and Madeline Yu

Outstanding Department of Public Information Member

  • Ashley Hahn and Ryley Menges

Outstanding Delegates

  • Austin Hendrickson

Officers

  • Collin Coil – International Court of Justice President

Outstanding Delegates

  • Ben Beard
  • Trevor Johnson
  • Jackson Hayes

Outstanding Novice Written Arguments in the International Court

  • Chloe Miller and Genevieve Dirscherl

Senior Teams in the Final Case

  • Sydney Coil and Cate Howell

Outstanding Security Council Delegate

  • Jackson Clemons

Outstanding Delegates

  • Evan Pryor
  • Isabella Conn

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Michelle Chen, Savannah Cooper and Sandy Hanna
  • Avery Noe, Brianna McVay, Kaylin McCarter and Molly Champlin
  • David Taylor, Antonio Ahanj, Evan Pryor and George Zakaria

Outstanding Lawyer Team and Winner of the Final Case

  • Elliot Boualaphanh and Lucia Enriquez

Outstanding Delegates

  • Blaine Bushnell
  • Josh Clay

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Lauren Smith, Carston Rovey and Blaine Bushnell

Officers

  • Lauren Link – General Assembly Liaison
  • Mark Hancock – General Assembly President
  • Nicholas Nicastro – General Assembly Vice President
  • Sriya Konda – General Assembly Vice President
  • Jacqueline Hahamyan – International Court of Justice Liaison
  • Rohan Jaisinghani – International Court of Justice President
  • Edward Lee – Justice
  • Mrinmoyee Kalasikam – Justice
  • Kristen Lee – Justice
  • William Reinke – Secretariat Liaison
  • Chow Paueksakon – Secretary General
  • Jack Berexa – Security Council President

Outstanding Delegates

  • Beeta Baghaevaji
  • Sia Bakshi
  • Ella Bullock
  • Neil Davis
  • Abbie Green
  • Jake Henderson
  • Amy Herd
  • William Lee
  • Rithwik Narayandas
  • Shrihan Nookala
  • Gianluca Ruocco
  • Cameron Sanchez
  • Matthew Thorn

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Arya Jalem, Sahil Patel, Zachary Pope and Jack Hanfland
  • Aashvi Gowrisankar, Nithyashree Prabu and Adarsh Guari
  • Matthew Thorn, Jake Henderson, Luke Mulder and Mina Shehata
  • Zack Owens, Elizabeth Gordon and Kylee Smith

Outstanding Senior Written Arguments in the International Court

  • Williamson Fiechtl and David Chen

Outstanding Novice Lawyer Team and Winner of the Final Case

  • Milind Natraj Muthiah and Carter Plantinga

Senior Teams in the Final Case

  • William Fiechtl and David Chen
  • Sowjanya Dalai and Sri Adabala

Outstanding Senior Lawyer Team and Winner of the Final Case

  • William Fiechtl and David Chen

Summit Diplomacy Award

  • Zack Owens

Middle Schools

Outstanding Delegates

  • Sam Faison
  • Noah Wells

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Smyan Vinu, Thomas Babe, Noah Wells and Ashwin Patri

Outstanding Delegates

  • Eddie Corney
  • Jackson Nolan
  • Taygart Houghtaling

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Ella Butler, Judy Hsu, Rinaz Jamal and Zoe Stallcup
  • Cody Cook, Elizabeth Cook and Jonathan Zink
  • Nicholas Campbell and Connor Lane

Outstanding Delegates

  • Weston Ragan
  • Haydan Riddle

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Weston Ragan, Obaidah Alsyoufi and Braden Fischer

Outstanding Delegates

  • Briana Doty
  • Charley Green

Outstanding Resolutions

Madeleine Crighton, Abigail Daymude and Briana Doty

Outstanding Delegates

  • Maddie Bennett
  • Nicholas Bianchi
  • Gage Despain
  • Magan Garramore
  • Ty Gilbo
  • Sophie Mallek
  • Bryce Russell
  • Lauren Sykes

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Maddie Bennett, Hope Watson, Alana McGregor and Maddy Dunn

Outstanding Delegates

  • Johan Gigme
  • Abel Jacob

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Cara Reiter, Sairaksha Vadlapati and Gwen Moser

Outstanding Delegates

  • Josh Cooper
  • Kiran Rao

Outstanding Delegates

  • Zach Grissom
  • Varun Kilaru
  • Riya Nanda
  • Aarush Sawhney

Outstanding Resolutions

  • Divya Shrivastava, Katelyn Green, Naavya Dangi and Sonia Kripalani