Summit High Faculty and Staff

The faculty and staff at Summit High is committed to serving our students and helping them achieve excellence. Members of our staff can be found below. If you cannot find the name or contact information of the person you are looking for, please call 615-472-5100 for assistance.

NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Kimberly Eaton
Assistant Principal
Greg Glass
Assistant Principal
Sarah Lamb
Principal
Dr. Jewell Mason
Assistant Principal
Dr. Milton Nettles
Assistant Principal
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Tami Buckley
Student Services Secretary
Robert Daub
SRO
Molly Griggs
School Nurse
Kimberly Johnson
Bookkeeper
Rob Lenters
SRO
Theresa Pinegar
Administrative Assistant
Linda Samuels
Front Office Secretary
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Junebetty Abbott
Anatomy, Biology Honors
Beth Affolter
Art I, Art 2D, Art 2D III, AP Studio
Janet Argo
School Psychologist
Scott Atchley
Band, Concert Band, Music, Percussion, Symphony, Wind Ensemble
Jillene Aulgur
Student Support Services
Bethany Ball
School Counselor, Last Names Sj - Z
Kacie Beirnes
Ecology, Physical Science
Johanna Bourdon
Government AP, Psychology
Rebekah Brashier
Advertising, Entrepreneurship, Marketing I, Marketing II, Public Relations,
Tami Buckley
Student Services Secretary
Jacob Burkett
Government, Wellness
Brian Burnham
Student Support Services
Corley Calhoun
Art I
Jim Cherry
Science Department Chair, AP Chemistry, Chemistry Honors, Organic Chemistry
Brian Coleman
Bridge Math
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Rebekah Brashier
Advertising, Entrepreneurship, Marketing I, Marketing II, Public Relations,
BreAnna Hankins
Anatomy Honors, Health Science, Clinical Internship
Kimberly Hartnett
Early Childhood, Early Childhood II
Tina Leger
Anatomy Honors, Health Science
Ann Moran
Culinary I, Culinary II
Patrick Nichols
CTE Department Chair, TV/Film I, TV/Film II, TV/Film III
Britaney Phillips
Engineering Design and Development, Principles of Engineering
Warne Riker
Digital Arts I, Digital Arts II, Digital Arts III, App Art Practicum
Stephen Slowey
Civil Engineering and Architecture Honors, Intro to Engineering Design,
Beth Valentine
AP Computer Science A, AP Computer Science Principles, Coding I, Coding II, Computer Science Foundations
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Zenna Daker
English II, English II Honors
Davita Deal
English I, English I Honors
Jack Dinwiddie
English IV
Jessica Edwards
English II, English II Honors
Sara Harvey
English I, English I Honors
Mark Matykiewicz
English IV
Amanda Reddish
English II Honors, English II
Paul Reding
ESL
Vickie Reedy
English II, Journalism
Amy Sendewicz
English III, Film
Carly Smith
English I, English I Honors
Russ Turpin
English Department Chair, AP Language, Journalism
Sarah Wylie
English III
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Beth Affolter
Art I, Art 2D, Art 2D III, AP Studio
Scott Atchley
Band, Concert Band, Music, Percussion, Symphony, Wind Ensemble
Corley Calhoun
Art I
Jenna Elsberry
Fine Arts Department Chair, Chorale H, Chorus, Piano, Women's Choir
Erick Harris
Band, AP Music Theory, Percussion, Symphony, Wind Ensemble
Annie Rice
Fine Arts Department Chair, Theatre I, Theatre II, Theatre III, Theatre IV
Laura Shaw
Band, Orchestra
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Sherry Monroe
Librarian
Suzanne Swanson
Library Assistant
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Brian Coleman
Bridge Math
Leigh Dragos
Algebra II, Algebra II Honors
Audrey Head
Math Tutor
Kurt Kosack
Geometry, Pre-calculus Honors
Beverly Lewis
Algebra II Honors
Raven Marlin
Algebra II, Algebra II Honors
Allison McNeely
AP Calculus, Pre-calculus Honors
Mark Moses
Geometry Honors, Geometry
Jenny Parkhurst
Math Department Chair, Precalculus, Sails
Kristin Perry
AP Statistics, Statistics
Alli Schwieterman
Algebra I
Trey Tate
Algebra I, Algebra I Honors
Laura Tomlin
Geometry Honors, Geometry
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Jacob Burkett
Government, Wellness
Jim Fey
Wellness
Chad Kirby
Wellness
Alex Melton
Gym, PE II, Weights
Brandon Nolen
Wellness, Assistant Baseball Coach
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Janet Argo
School Psychologist
Bethany Ball
School Counselor, Last Names Sj - Z
Sarah Curtis
School Social Worker
Theresa Everding
Registrar
Hannah Harris
Speech Therapist
Joyce Hollins
School Counselor, Last Names N - Si
Watson McCord
RTI Behavior Specialist
Mia Monroe
School Counselor, Last Names I - M
Addy Sullivan
School Counselor, Last Names A - C
Kelsey Tarr
School Counselor, Last Names D-H
Abby West
Mercy Therapist
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Junebetty Abbott
Anatomy, Biology Honors
Kacie Beirnes
Ecology, Physical Science
Jim Cherry
Science Department Chair, AP Chemistry, Chemistry Honors, Organic Chemistry
Paige Edwards
Anatomy, Biology Honors
Ashley Gereben
Ecology, Physical Science
Erica Lanius
AP Biology, APES, Biology Honors
Natasha Murphy
Biology Honors, Biology
Abby Owen
Chemistry Honors, Chemistry
Jenny Randolph
Biology Honors, Biology
Becky Wilhite
AP Physics, Physics Honors, Physics
Diandra Williams
Chemistry, Physical Science
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Johanna Bourdon
Government AP, Psychology
Jacob Burkett
Government, Wellness
Heather Cornett
World History
Paul Gilbert
AP Euro, World History
Otis Hallbright
AP Psychology, AP US History
Stacy Higbe
World History
Matt Hoek
AP US History, Human Geography
Kathy Johns
Teacher
Nick Michaels
ISS, Personal Finance
Tracy Ryan
History Department Chair, AP Economics, Economics
John Wild
World History
Adrian Wilson
Personal Finance
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Jillene Aulgur
Student Support Services
Brian Burnham
Student Support Services
Lisa Dojchak
Student Support Services
Christy Herring
Student Support Services
Santana Jones
Student Support Services
Patricia Kramer
Teacher Assistant
Tae Martin
Teacher Assistant
Edie Matykiewicz
Student Support Services/RTI
Watson McCord
RTI Behavior Specialist
Alecia McKay
Teacher Assistant
Emily Myers
Freshman Academy
Hayden Pentecost
Student Support Services
Dana Perkins
Student Support Services
Leslie Perkins
Teacher Assistant
Paul Reding
ESL
NameJob TitleTelephoneLinks
Robert Collard
World Language Department Chair, AP Language, AP Literature, Spanish I
Pamela Groom
French II, French II Honors, French III Honors
Carol Hampton
Spanish I, Spanish II, Spanish II Honors
Caroline James
Spanish II, Spanish II Honors
Jessica Larwig
French I, French I Honors
Illiana Martinez
Spanish I, Spanish II, Spanish II Honors
Yeraldini Montoya
Spanish II, Spanish II Honors